Menu

The RFEC confirms the eleven races that make up the Spanish Cup Elite-U23 of the 2023 season

The Copa de España Élite-Sub23 Spanish Cup Elite-U23 already has an official calendar for its 2023 edition. The Spanish Cycling Federation (RFEC) informed this Thursday of the races that make up the next edition of the tournament in different categories according to what was approved by the Delegate Commission of the RFEC in its last meeting.

For the Elite-U23 category, the Cup tournament is made up of eleven races. The main lines of the last edition will be repeated, with the traditional start in Extremadura at the Circuito del Guadiana de Don Benito, at the end of February, and the final at the Vigo Copa de España, set for 21 May.

The Pascual Momparler Memorial, which this year was initially postponed due to traffic permit issues and was finally cancelled, is also on the calendar.

Fran Muñoz is the current winner of the Spanish Cup in the U23 and U23 categories, and is a member of the Fundación Contador U23 team.

Calendar of the Spanish Cup Elite-U23

26 February: 57th Circuito del Guadiana (Don Benito, Badajoz; Extremadura).

5th March: 32nd Trofeo Guerrita – Juan Romero and Diego Sánchez Memorial (Alcantarilla, Region of Murcia).

12th March: 19th Aiztondo Klasika – Patxi Alkorta Memoriala (Asteasu, Gipuzkoa; Basque Country).

26th March: 69th Gran Premio Primavera de Ontur (Ontur, Albacete; Castile-La Mancha).

9th April: 52nd Memorial Valenciaga (Eibar, Gipuzkoa; Basque Country).

16th April: 12th Clásica Valladolid Memorial Ángel Lozano (Valladolid, Castilla y León).

23 April: 39th Clásica Ciudad de Torredonjimeno (Torredonjimeno, Jaén; Andalusia).

1st May: 89th Santikutz Klasika (Legazpi, Gipuzkoa; Basque Country).

14th May: Memorial Pascual Momparler (Villanueva de Castellón, Valencia; Comunitat Valenciana).

20 May: X Rutas Xacobeas (Padrón, A Coruña; Galicia).

21st May: Vigo Copa de España (Vigo; Pontevedra; Galicia).

[📷 @RFECiclismo]

POLTI KOMETA
AURUM VISIT MALTA
GSPORT EOLO SKODA SOLO CAFFE
ENVE KASK BURGER KING SIDI KOO OLIVA NOVA LOTTO DINAMO
CHIARAVALLI VITTORIA EMEN4SPORT LECHLER BRICS BKOOL PROLOGO ELITE LOOK SVITOL TRAININGPEAKS LACASADELFISIO SPORTLAST VELOTOZE BETA Honest Food